Skip to main content

Table 1 The patient's laboratory findings during the first 7 days after hospital admission

From: Successful use of therapeutic hypothermia in an opiate induced out-of-hospital cardiac arrest complicated by severe hypoglycaemia and amphetamine intoxication: a case report

Lab findings (reference limits) Admission ICU Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5 Day 6 Day 7
Troponin T
(norm < 0,1 μg/l)
0,3 0,62 0,72 0,31 0,31 0,2   
Ejection fraction (norm > 53%) 30 - - 45 - - 55  
Vasopressor therapy + + +      
Mechanical ventilation + + + + + + + +
WBC
(3,8-10,8 × 103/μl
32 16 15,5 7 7 8 6  
Platelets (150-450 × 103/μl) 132 115 79 24 38 58 71 104
PTT (20-36 sec.) 65 45 38 36 30    
INR (norm 1,0) 1,2 1,4 1,5 1,3 1,1 1,1   
D-Dimer (< 0,5 mg/l) >4 >4 >4 >4 >4 >4   
CRP < 10 mg/l <1 7,5 84 126 78 46 35  
Creatinine (61,9-106 μmol/l) 182 118 140 160 114 94 88  
Base excess (± 2) -20,7 NR NR NR NR NR NR NR
pH (7,35-7,45) 6,9 NR NR NR NR NR NR NR
Lactate (0,55-2,2 mmol/l) 17,1 NR NR NR NR NR NR NR
ASAT (10-45 U/l) 1927 1495 936 638 492    
  1. NR = normal range